About North Brisbane Junior Motorcycle Club

NORTH BRISBANE JUNIOR MOTORCYCLE CLUB
PO Box 154
Banyo Qld 4014

ABN: 65 380 716 344

Our track is located at: MICK DOOHAN RACEWAY, 96 RAUBERS ROAD, BANYO

Contacts:
President - Steve Bignall - 0487 426 930 - President@nbjmcc.org.au
Secretary - Ros Carl - Secretary@nbjmcc.org.au
Race Secretary (Dirt Track) - Position Vacant - RaceSecretary@nbjmcc.org.au
Race Secretary (Speedway) Robyn Snow - SpeedwayRaceSecretary@nbjmcc.org.au
Treasurer - Treasurer@nbjmcc.org.au

Enquiries - Info@nbjmcc.org.au

Our Vision

North Brisbane Junior Motorcycle Club manages South East Queensland's premier venue for motor cycle track sport and delivers the State's best motor cycle track programs

Our Mission

To support delivery of facilities and programs that enable and sustain safe, family-friendly participation in motor cycle track sport.

Our Values

  • Fun and enjoyment
  • Inclusion
  • Teamwork
  • Respect for others
  • Transparency & accountability.

Constitution

Click here for a copy of the NBJMCC constitution

Strategic Plan 2015 - 17

Our Strategic Plan 2015 - 17 was a major project undertaken in 2014 and was developed with support from GrantsPlus Consulting and proudly funded by a Sport Clubs Grant from Brisbane City Council.


The final Strategic Plan is available here.

BCC logo
Grants Plus  Consulting image

History

Dirt Track and Long Track

Speedway

Practice

Our Champions

2014 - Australian Title Holders

Australian Speedway Junior 250cc Solo - 1st - Brody Eves

Austrlaian Speedway U21 - 2nd - Ryan Douglas

Australian Senior Dirt Track Championships - 1100cc Sidecars - 1st - Adam & Graham Liebke

Australian Junior Dirt Track Championships:

 - 250cc 4/  13-U16 years - 1st - Jarred Brook
 - 250cc 4/  13-U16 years - 2nd - Kye Thomson
 - 250cc 4/  13-U16 years - 3rd - Broc Pearson

 - 85cc 2/ & 150cc 4/ Big Wheel - 11-U13 years - 2nd - Declan Kennedy

 - 100cc - 150cc 2/  13-U16 years & 200cc -250cc 4/ Combined - 1st - Kye Thomson
 - 100cc - 150cc 2/  13-U16 years & 200cc -250cc 4/ Combined - 2nd - Jarred Brook
 - 100cc - 150cc 2/  13-U16 years & 200cc -250cc 4/ Combined - 3rd - Broc Pearson

 - 100cc - 150cc 2/  13-U16 years - 1st - Kye Thomson
 - 100cc - 150cc 2/  13-U16 years - 2nd - Jarred Brook
 - 100cc - 150cc 2/  13-U16 years - 3rd - Zaine Kennedy

 - 85cc 2/ & 150cc 4/ - 11-U13 years - 2nd - Locky Taylor
 - 85cc 2/ & 150cc 4/ - 11-U13 years - 3rd - Jamie Bruhn

 - 85cc 2/ & 150cc 4/ Big Wheel - 13-U16 years - 1st - Max Whale

 - 50cc Auto Division 2 - 7-U9 years - 3rd - Joshua Hall



(* all information obtained from 2015 Manual of Motorcycle Sport)

Life Members

  • Kevin Apps;
  • Nathan Apps;
  • Steve Bignall;
  • Andrew Brook;
  • John Castles;
  • Amanda Castles;
  • Jace Castles;
  • Jack Castles;
  • Ben Dowling;
  • Lee-Anne Fien;
  • Shaun Fien;
  • Darren Fien;
  • Greg Kelehert;
  • Wayne Kennedy;
  • Zaine Kennedy;
  • Jim Kennedy;
  • Brad Loof;
  • Mitchell Nunn;
  • Barry Raffin;
  • George 
  • Kate Whale;

Club Rules, Policies & Guidelines


Upcoming
2017 Qld Jnr & Snr Track Title.
2017 Qld Jnr & Snr Track Titles.
Practice
Speedway 9am to 12 noon
Dirt Track 1pm to 4pm
Dirt Track Tri Series Final.....
Dirt Track Club Day 6
Entire Calendar...Platinum SponsorGold Sponsor
Brisbane Roof Tiling SuppliesPhone (07) 3279 7335
Silver Sponsor